“The Attorney General says business owners:
[…] It’s not a coincidence that a successful restaurant owner wanted sick employees to stay home.
Charlie Beatty says
Does the AG have the power to “Issue regulations”?
tensor says
Does the AG have the power to “Issue regulations”?
No, and the AG has not done so here. The claim the AG has “issued regulations” was a factual error made in the linked post at the WPC, quoted in this post without acknowledgement that the WPC’s claim was dead flat wrong.
The AG has issued guidance, based upon the applicable laws (RCW 19.86.020, RCW 49.46.160, and RCW 82.04.070) which protect consumers and employees from fraud by businesses. In particular, the first line of RCW 49.46.160 requires, “[a]n employer that imposes an automatic service charge related to food, beverages, entertainment, or porterage provided to a customer must disclose in an itemized receipt and in any menu provided to the customer the percentage of the automatic service charge that is paid or is payable directly to the employee or employees serving the customer.”
It’s this requirement, to disclose to customers exactly how much of a “minimum wage surcharge” is actually going to the employees, which has the knickers of the WPC and Shift in such a huge twist.